THE SCHEDULE OF ONLINE M&M OLYMPIAD 2021-22 HAS BEEN ANNOUNCED. AWARDS FOR WINNING STUDENTS/ SCHOOLS FOR 2020-21 OLYMPIADS WILL BE DISPATCHED ONCE SCHOOLS REOPEN. WE STRONGLY URGE ALL SCHOOL AUTHORITIES AND STUDENTS TO FOLLOW HYGIENE, HEALTH NORMS AND SOCIAL DISTANCING AS ADVISED BY EXPERTS.

Syllabus & Exam

Syllabus & Exam

M&M is a platform to positively evaluate the knowledge of the students. We conduct competitive exams. We also provide non curriculum study material for students. .

M&M always try to make learning interesting and interactive.

  • M&M Math Olympiad
  • M&M Science Olympiad
  • M&M Reasoning Olympiad

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M&M is a platform to positively evaluate the knowledge of the students , conducting  competitive exams. We also provide study material for students. our team always try to make learning interesting and interactive

M&M conducts the following Olympiads:

  • M&M Math Olympiad
  • M&M Science Olympiad
  • M&M Reasoning Olympiad

M&M Math Olympiad enhances the mathematical creativity & analytical approach of children. It is not just making child better in Maths, but it makes it better at thinking. As we all know that “Mathematics is food for the brain” it helps us think precisely, decisively, creatively & helps us face the world from multiple perspectives.

  1. M&M Science Olympiad enhances the creativity, knowledge and scientific approach to the subjects.
  2. M&M Reasoning Olympiad enhances the analytical ability, creativity at mental level and helps to sharpen the mind. Honing this skill promotes active learning whereby the child would be encouraging to ask good questions that could aid his/her own learning. It also promotes decision making.
  3. M&M strongly believe that such competitive exams help them gain confidence and contributes to personality development.
  4. Also, recognition of merit at an early age is bound to Infuse a certain sense of achievement that encourages them to do even better as they advance in age.

In competitive exam student space, a variety of complex problems which demand a high level of analytical ability and proficiency in the use of various concepts. So, such exams also prove the way for a true understanding of the concept that is so essential for doing well in highly competitive exams.

MATHS

Class 1

Numerals, Number names, Number Sense (2-digit numbers), Addition, Subtraction, Length & Weight, Time, Geometrical Shapes and Solids, Patterns

Class 2

Numerals, Number names, and Number Sense (3-Digit Numbers), Computation Operations, Length, Weight, Capacity, Time, Money, Lines, Shapes and Solids, Pictographs, Patterns.

Class 3

Numerals, Number names, and Number Sense (4-digit numbers), Computation Operations, Fractions, Length, Weight, Capacity, Time, Money, Geometry, Data Handling.

Class 4

Numerals and Number Names, Number Sense (5-digit numbers), Computation Operations, Fractions, Length, Weight, Capacity, Time, Money, Geometry, Perimeter of Various Shapes, Data Handling

Class 5

Numerals, Number names and Number Sense (7 and 8-digit numbers), Computation Operations, Fractions and Decimals, Measurement of Length, Weight, Capacity, Volume, Time and Money, Geometrical Shapes and Solids, Angles, Perimeter & Area, Data Handling

Class 6

Knowing our Numbers, Whole Numbers, Playing with Numbers, Understanding Elementary Shapes, Integers, Fractions, Decimals, Mensuration, Algebra, Ratio & Proportion, Symmetry

Class 7

Integers, Fractions and Decimals, Exponents and Powers, Algebraic Expressions, Simple Linear Equations, Lines and Angles, Comparing Quantities, The Triangle and its Properties, Symmetry, Congruence of Triangles, Rational Numbers, Perimeter and Area

Class 8                                  

Rational Numbers, Squares and Square Roots, Cubes and Cube Roots, Exponents and Powers, Comparing Quantities, Algebraic Expressions and Identities, Linear Equations in One Variable, Understanding Quadrilaterals, Direct and Inverse Variations, Factorization, Playing with Numbers.

Class 9

Number Systems, Polynomials, Coordinate Geometry, Linear Equations in Two Variables, Lines and Angles, Triangles, Quadrilaterals, Areas of Parallelograms and Triangles, Circles, Heron’s Formula, Surface Areas and Volumes.

Class 10

Real Numbers, Polynomials, Pair of Linear Equations in Two Variables, Quadratic Equations, Arithmetic Progressions, Triangles, Coordinate Geometry, Introduction to Trigonometry, Some Applications of Trigonometry, Circles, Areas Related to Circles, Surface Areas and Volumes, Statistics, Probability.

Class 11

Sets, Relations and Functions, Principle of Mathematical Induction, Logarithms, Complex Numbers & Quadratic Equations, Linear Inequations, Sequences and Series, Trigonometry, Straight Lines, Conic Sections, Permutations and Combinations, Binomial Theorem, Statistics, Limits and Derivatives, Probability, Introduction to 3-D Geometry.

Class 12

Relations and Functions, Inverse Trigonometric Functions, Matrices and Determinants, Continuity and Differentiability, Application of Derivatives, Integrals, Application of Integrals, Differential Equations, Vector Algebra, 3-D Geometry, Probability, Linear Programming.

Science

Class 1

 Living and Non-living things, Plants, Animals, Human Beings and Their Needs, Good Habits & Safety Rules, Weather, and The Sky.

Class 2

Plants, Animals, Human Body, Food, Housing and Clothing, Family, Festivals and Occupations, Transport, Communication, and Good Habits and Safety Rules, Air & Water, Earth, and Universe.

 Class 3

Plants and Animals, Birds, Food, Housing and Clothing, Transport and Communication, Human Body, Earth and Universe, Matter and Materials, Our Environment.

 Class 4

 Plants, Animals, Food and Digestion, Clothing, Matter and Materials, Force & Work, Our Environment, Earth, and Universe.

 Class 5

 Plants & Animals, Human Body and Health, Natural Resources, Pollution and Calamities, Earth and Universe, Matter, Force, Work and Energy, Light & Sound.

 Class 6

 Motion and Measurement of Distances, Light, Shadows and Reflections, Electricity and Circuits, Fun with Magnets, Sorting and Separation of Materials, The World of Living (Characteristics of Living Beings, Parts of Plants, Body Movements in Animals and Adaptation), Food and its Components, Fibre to Fabric.

 Class 7

 Heat, Motion and Time, Electric Current and its Effects, Winds, Storms and Cyclones, Light, Acids, Bases and Salts, Physical and Chemical Changes, Climate and Adaptations of Animals to Climate, Fibre to Fabric, Nutrition in Plants and Animals, Respiration in Organisms, Transportation in Plants and Animals, Reproduction in Plants.

 Class 8

Crop Production and Management, Microorganisms, Synthetic Fibres and Plastics, Metals and Non-metals, Coal and Petroleum, Combustion and Flame, Conservation of Plants and Animals, Cell, Reproduction and Endocrine System, Force and Pressure, Friction, Sound, Chemical Effects of Electric Current, Light.

Class 9

Motion, Force and Laws of Motion, Gravitation, Work and Energy, Sound, Matter in Our Surroundings, Is Matter Around Us Pure, Atoms and Molecules, Structure of Atom, Cell-The Fundamental Unit of Life, Tissues, Diversity in Living Organisms.

Class 10

Chemical Reactions and Equations, Acids, Bases and Salts, Metals and Non-metals, Carbon and Its Compounds, Periodic Classification of Elements, Life Processes, Reproduction in Organisms, Heredity and Evolution, Light-Reflection and Refraction, Human Eye and Colourful World, Electricity, Magnetic Effects of Electric Current.

Class 11

Physics : Units and Measurements, Mechanics, Properties of Matter, Heat and Thermodynamics, Oscillations, Waves.
Chemistry : Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry, Structure of Atom, Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties, Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure, States of Matter, Thermodynamics, Equilibrium, Redox Reactions, Hydrogen, The s-Block Elements, The p-Block Elements (Groups 13 and 14), Organic Chemistry -Hydrocarbons.

Class 12

Physics : Electricity and Magnetism, Electromagnetic Induction, Alternating current, Electromagnetic waves, Optics, Modern Physics, Semiconductor Electronics, Communication Systems.
Chemistry : Solid State, Solutions, Electrochemistry, Chemical Kinetics, Surface Chemistry, General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements, p-Block Elements (Group 15 to 18), d- & f-Block Elements, Coordination Compounds, Haloalkanes and Haloarenes, Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers, Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids, Amines, Biomolecules, Polymers.

Reasoning

Class 1

 Pattern, Measuring Units, Geometrical Shapes, Odd One Out, Spatial Understanding, Grouping, Analogy, Ranking Test.

Class 2

 Pattern, Measuring Units, Geometrical Shapes, Odd One Out, Grouping of Figure & Embedded Figure, Analogy, Ranking Test Coding-Decoding.

Class 3

 Pattern, Analogy & Classification, Alphabet Test, Coding-Decoding, Ranking Test, Grouping of Figure & Figure Matrix, Calendar, Embedded Figures, Mirror Image, Geometrical shapes.

Class 4

Pattern, Analogy & Classification, Alphabet Test, Coding-Decoding, Ranking Test, Grouping of Figure & Figure Matrix, Calendar, Embedded Figures, Mirror Image, Geometrical shapes, Direction Sense.

Class 5

Pattern, Analogy & Classification, Alphabet Test, Coding-Decoding, Ranking Test, Grouping of Figure & Figure Matrix, Calendar, Embedded Figures, Mirror Image, Geometrical shapes, Direction Sense, Puzzle Test.

Class 6

Series Completion, Analogy and Classification, Coding-Decoding, Blood Relations, Direction Sense Test, Logical Venn Diagrams, Alpha-Numeric Sequence Puzzle, Mathematical Operations, Analytical Reasoning, Mirror Images, and Water Images, Embedded Figures, Figure Formation, Figure Matrix, Paper Folding and Paper, Cubes and Dice.

Class 7

Series Completion, Analogy and Classification, Coding-Decoding, Blood Relations, Direction Sense Test, Logical Venn Diagrams, Alpha-Numeric Sequence Puzzle, Mathematical Operations, Analytical Reasoning, Mirror Images and Water Images, Embedded Figures, Figure Formation, Figure Matrix, Paper Folding and Paper, Cubes and Dice, Dot Situation

Class 8

Series Completion, Analogy and Classification, Coding-Decoding, Blood Relations, Direction Sense Test, Logical Venn Diagrams, Alpha-Numeric Sequence Puzzle, Mathematical Operations, Analytical Reasoning, Mirror Images and Water Images, Embedded Figures, Figure Matrix, Paper Folding and Paper, Cubes and Dice, Dot Situation

Class 9

Series Completion, Analogy and Classification, Coding-Decoding, Blood Relations, Direction Sense Test, Logical Venn Diagrams, Alpha-Numeric Sequence Puzzle, Mathematical Operations, Analytical Reasoning, Mirror Images and Water Images, Embedded Figures, Figure Formation, Figure Matrix, Paper Folding and Paper, Cubes and Dice, Dot Situation.

Class 10

Series Completion, Analogy and Classification, Coding-Decoding, Blood Relations, Direction Sense Test, Logical Venn Diagrams, Alpha-Numeric Sequence Puzzle, Mathematical Operations, Analytical Reasoning, Mirror Images and Water Images, Embedded Figures, Figure Formation, Figure Matrix, Paper Folding and Paper, Cubes and Dice, Dot Situation

 Class 11

 Series Completion, Analogy and Classification, Coding-Decoding, Blood Relations, Direction Sense Test, Logical Venn Diagrams, Alpha-Numeric Sequence Puzzle, Mathematical Operations, Analytical Reasoning, Mirror Images and Water Images, Embedded Figures, Figure Formation, Figure Matrix, Paper Folding and Paper, Cubes and Dice, Dot Situation

Class 12

Series Completion, Analogy and Classification, Coding-Decoding, Blood Relations, Direction Sense Test, Logical Venn Diagrams, Alpha-Numeric Sequence Puzzle, Mathematical Operations, Analytical Reasoning, Mirror Images and Water Images, Embedded Figures, Figure Formation, Figure Matrix, Paper Folding and Paper, Cubes and Dice, Dot Situation